RIVERSIDE INSIGHTS
WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: 9/28/20

 

Introduction

Riverside Assessments, LLC dba Riverside Insights (“Riverside,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respects your privacy and makes the security and integrity of the data we collect a top priority. As part of our commitment to data privacy, we developed this Website Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to explain how Riverside collects, uses, shares, and protects the information you provide to us via our websites and your rights with respect to such information.

This Policy applies to information we collect or receive through Riverside’s websites. If you would like data privacy information about assessment services, please see our Assessment Privacy Policy.

If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”) or California, you may have additional rights with respect to your Personal Information, as outlined below.

 

Summary

  • We use personally identifiable information entered on our sites to create user accounts, facilitate purchases of our product offerings, respond to your comments and questions, and connect Riverside customers with professional development opportunities and other resources.
  • We partner with reputable third-party providers to collect usage information that helps us improve our websites and optimize the user experience.
  • We comply with applicable federal and state laws governing data privacy, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Jump to a Section

 

Definitions

“Customer” means an institution or professional who licenses Riverside’s Services, such as school districts, educational agencies, universities, hospitals, clinical psychologists, and healthcare systems.

“Customer Personnel” means employees, staff, contractors, agents, and other authorized representatives of our Customers, such as administrators, authorized account holders, teachers, staff, and psychologists.

“Personal Information” means information that, either alone or in combination with other information, identifies or relates to an individual.

“Platforms” means Riverside’s web-based platforms for assessment, scoring, and reporting.

“Products” means Riverside’s educational, clinical, and special needs assessments.

“Services” means the Platforms and Products.

“Sites” means any website that Riverside operates and maintains, including such website’s content, text, graphics, design, and programming.

Additional defined terms are identified throughout the rest of this Policy.

 

Site Users

Our Sites are designed for use by prospective customers and Customer Personnel, particularly our Customer’s authorized account holders and assessment professionals who use our Services in private psychological and clinical practices.

Our Sites do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information directly from anyone under the age of 16 nor do we collect any information that would be subject to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule (“COPPA”), the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”), and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). If you are under 16, please do not attempt to register for any of our Sites or send any of your Personal Information to us through the Sites.

 

Types of Information We Collect and Use

Our Sites may request Personal Information from you. The exact Personal Information we need to collect depends on the nature of the form you are completing and the optional data fields you choose to provide.

Creating an Account

When you create an account on https://www.riversideinsights.com/registration, we may ask for your:

    • First and last name
    • Contact information
    • Shipping information
    • Institutional affiliation (i.e., school, district, university, hospital, local educational agency, state educational agency, or practice)
    • Your role or title at such institution

Educational Background

If you want to create an account on our Sites to purchase clinical Products, you may be asked to provide educational background information in order for us to verify your qualifications to purchase clinical Products.

Payment Information

If you purchase our Services through a Site with a credit card, you will need to provide credit card information at checkout. Riverside will not be directly processing this information. Instead, the information will go to a reputable third-party service provider whose processing services are separate from but integrated into the Site. Our Sites also may support uploading completed purchase orders. If you upload a purchase order, we would collect any Personal Information on the purchase order.

Usage Information

In addition to our collection of Personal Information, our Sites collect usage information, including your browser type, date and time of access, and which pages you visited. This information may be collected to help us administer our Sites, enhance security, and improve the user experience. For more information about what usage information we collect, how we collect it, and why we collect it, please see the section Usage Information.

 

How We Collect Personal Information

Our Sites may collect Personal Information in the following ways:

  • Hand keying data for the purposes of creating an account;
  • Hand keying data for purposes of submitting a comment or question; and
  • Uploading purchase orders.

 

How We Use Personal Information

We use Personal Information collected through our Sites in the following manner:

  • To create an account for you so that you can purchase assessment materials;
  • To communicate with our Customer’s authorized account holders about subscription accounts or transactions with us;
  • To communicate with you about the Services you use and, where you have given us consent, about other Services you may find useful;
  • To respond to your comments and requests for more information about our Services;
  • To verify your affiliation with an educational institution; and
  • To enable you to register for webinars and other professional opportunities relating to our Services and assessments.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose Personal Information except as set forth in this Policy or with your consent. This section describes to whom we disclose Personal Information and for what purposes:

 
Our Service Providers

We use reputable service providers to perform tasks on our behalf and to assist us in operating the Sites. For example, we engage third parties to provide website analytics services, hosting services, website and app security, email marketing, customer service (including online chat), and payment processing. These service providers may have access to some of your Personal Information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf. We take commercially reasonable steps to only interact or contractually engage with service providers that have adopted a privacy policy governing their processing of Personal Information consistent with this Policy.

 
Organizations Involved in Mergers and Acquisitions Transactions.

If we sell or otherwise transfer some or all of our business or assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), any information collected through our Services, including Personal Information, may be among the items sold or transferred. If the rights and obligations with respect to your Personal Information are assigned to a third-party successor entity, then, with respect to your Personal Information, the successor entity will be subject to the terms of the then-applicable privacy policy or will adopt a privacy policy that is substantially similar in all material respects with such privacy policy.

 
Law Enforcement, Government Agencies, and Courts.

We may disclose Personal Information at the request of law enforcement or government agencies or in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes in order to establish, protect, or exercise our rights; to defend against a legal claim; to protect the rights, property, or safety of another person; or as otherwise required by law. We may also disclose Personal Information to investigate or prevent a violation by you of any contractual or other relationship with us or any alleged illegal or harmful activity by you.

 

How We Protect Personal Information

We use commercially reasonable safeguards that comply with accepted industry practice in protecting the confidentiality and security of Personal Information, including adherence to standards issued by the National Institute of Standards and Technology (“NIST”). Examples of how we protect your Personal Information include:

  • Keeping and maintaining all Personal Information in strict confidence, using such degree of care as is appropriate to avoid unauthorized access, use, modification, or disclosure;
  • Industry-standard encryption technology;
  • Collecting, using, and disclosing Personal Information solely and exclusively for the purposes for which you provided the Personal Information; and
  • Except as otherwise specified in this Policy, or with your consent, not disclosing Personal Information to any person other than our employees and service providers who have a need to know.

Despite these efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment, we cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information during its transmission or storage in our systems. Further, while we attempt to ensure the integrity and security of Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third parties, such as hackers, from illegally obtaining access to Personal Information. We do not represent or warrant that Personal Information about you will be protected against loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties.

 

Accessing, Updating, or Deleting Personal Information

If you have an account on one of our Sites, you may log into a Site to access and update certain Personal Information, such as account information and your shipping address.

To access or update other categories of Personal Information, delete your account, or have us complete any of the tasks mentioned in this section on your behalf, please submit a request to inquiry@riversideinsights.com or call us toll-free at (800) 323-9540 (US) or (630) 467-7000 (Outside the US). We will promptly review all such requests in accordance with applicable law.

 

Usage Information

We may also collect usage information from you that by itself may not identify you as the source. Usage information may include the type of internet browser you are using, your device’s operating system, the areas of a Site you visited, and the actions you performed on a Site. Usage information helps us evaluate and improve the quality and performance of our Sites and to customize the user experience.

We take commercially reasonable measures to ensure that the usage information we collect is not personally identifiable and may not later be easily used to identify you except in the case of investigating fraud or as otherwise required by applicable law.

 
Cookies, Device Identifiers, and Similar Technologies

A cookie is a small piece of data stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile device. We use cookies to collect information from you concerning your usage of our Sites and to track your movement across devices and marketing channels. This usage information helps us connect users with useful information about our Services. We also use cookies on our Sites to enable chat-box and shopping cart functions.

Based on your previous interactions with our Site, as tracked by cookies and similar technologies, our advertisers may display targeted advertisements when you visit third-party websites and social networks. This industry standard process also helps us understand the effectiveness of our content and marketing efforts. You may opt-out of targeted advertising, but you will continue to see non-targeted advertisements.

Most browsers provide you with the ability to block, delete, or disable cookies, and your mobile device may allow you to disable transmission of unique identifiers and location data. The help feature on most browsers provide information on how to change your cookie settings.

If you choose to reject cookies or block device identifiers, some features and functionalities of the Sites may not be available or may be limited. Please review the help pages of your browser or mobile device for assistance with changing your settings.

Some of our service providers may use cookies or other methods to gather information regarding your use of the Site and may combine the information in these cookies with any Personal Information about you that they may have. The use of such tracking information by a third party depends on the privacy policy of that third party.

 
Hotjar

We use Hotjar to better understand our users’ needs and experience when interacting with our Sites. The service described in this section is provided by Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Center, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe (“Hotjar”).

Hotjar helps us better understand aspects of our users’ experience, including time spent on a given page and which links are clicked. This information provides valuable user feedback that we use to improve our Sites and our ability to serve Customers. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices, specifically device IP address, device type, device screen size, browser information, country, and preferred language to display our Sites. Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

Further, Riverside uses settings that obfuscate certain data when we review the information collected through Hotjar, limiting the amount of your information that we see.

For more information about Hotjar, please see Hotjar’s Privacy Policy.

You can disable Hotjar’s services with the Do Not Track option if your browser supports such feature. Please note, however, disabling Hotjar’s services may limit or disable some features or functionalities of our Sites. For more information about Hotjar’s Do Not Track feature, please visit: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy/do-not-track/.

 
Google Analytics

Our Sites use Google Analytics, which uses cookies to collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit, device IP address, and other usage information. Google Analytics is provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses cookies to generate this usage information, which is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The IP address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. We use information collected through Google Analytics to better understand your use of our Sites and to evaluate how we can improve it.

We also use the technical extension Google Signals, which enables Google Analytics to track cross-device usage. This capability provides us with metrics about what devices our users are on when they access the Sites, allowing us to tailor our content. Google Signals only tracks this information from visitors of our Sites when these users are both logged into a Google Service and have activated “personalized advertising” in their Google account setting. But even in this case, no Personal Information or user profile information is shared with us.

Google is certified to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks. For more information about how Google collects, uses, and shares your information please visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

To prevent data from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the opt-out browser add-on at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Please note, however, if you opt-out, some features or functionalities of the Sites may not be available or may be limited. Additionally, if you do not want “Google Signals” to be used, you can disable the “personalized advertising” option in your Google account preferences.

 
HubSpot

We use HubSpot to improve our users’ experience by understanding which pages and forms work well and which need improvement. HubSpot allows us to better tailor our outreach and engagement with Customers by providing useful information. The HubSpot software is provided by HubSpot Inc. and its affiliates, 25 First Street, 2nd Floor Cambridge, MA 02141, USA. We use this software in the context of our online marketing efforts. Specifically, we use HubSpot for email marketing, analyzing web traffic, contact management, and contact forms. HubSpot collects usage information for the sole purpose of allowing us to analyze user behavior on our Sites and optimizing our marketing practices. With this information, we can improve our marketing strategy and optimize the content on our Sites. To fulfill these services, HubSpot uses cookies to collect and store usage information, which HubSpot processes exclusively at our request.

HubSpot is certified to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks. For more information about how HubSpot collects, uses, and shares your information please visit: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

The State of California provides its residents with certain rights concerning their Personal Information. This section describes how you may exercise your rights with respect to Personal Information we collect through our Sites.

Categories of Personal Information Subject to California Privacy Rights

Through our Sites, we collected the following categories of Personal Information during the past 12 months:

    • Identifiers such as your name, email address, and online identifiers;
    • Information that you provide to complete a transaction, including email address, contact information, and credit card information;
    • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as IP addresses, device identifiers, and information on your interaction with of our Site;
    • Education information, such as your level of educational attainment, major field of study, the institution you attended, and what year you graduated;
    • Professional or employment-related information, such as your institutional affiliation; and
    • Information used to create a profile reflecting your preferences or behavior on the Site.

We collect these categories of Personal Information along with our service providers to the extent necessary for your use of the Sites and as otherwise described in the section How We Use Personal Information.

California Privacy Rights

Privacy Right

Description

Access

You have the right to request information on the categories of Personal Information that we collected in the previous twelve (12) months, the categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected, the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you, and the business purposes for which such Personal Information is collected and shared. You also have the right to request information on the categories of Personal Information, which were disclosed for business purposes, and the categories of third parties in the twelve (12) months preceding your request for your Personal Information. You can also access certain of your Personal Information by contacting us at inquiry@riversideinsights.com or calling us toll-free at (800) 323-9540 (US) or (630) 467-7000 (Outside the US) to make such corrections.

Erasure

You have a right to request us to delete Personal Information that we collected from you. However, please be aware that we may not fulfill your request for deletion if we (or our service provider(s)) are required to retain your Personal Information for one or more of the following categories of purposes: (1) to complete a transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or complete a contract between us and you; (2) to ensure our website integrity, security, and functionality; (3) to comply with applicable law or a legal obligation or to exercise rights under the law; or (4) to otherwise use your Personal Information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Right to Opt-Out

You have a right to opt-out of certain disclosures of Personal Information to third parties, if such disclosures constitute a “sale” under California law. As noted in the section Usage Information, we enable advertisers to collect certain usage information from the Site, which the advertisers may use to improve their interest-based advertising networks. Regardless of whether this is a “sale,” you may opt-out of interest-based advertising by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-out page or YourAdChoices, provided by the Digital Advertising Alliance.

If you would like to exercise your rights listed above, please send (or have your authorized agent send) an email to inquiry@riversideinsights.com or call us toll-free at (800) 323-9540 (US) or (630) 467-7000 (Outside the US). We will not use discriminatory practices against you for exercising your California privacy rights.

While we take measures to ensure that those responsible for receiving and responding to your request are informed of your rights and how to help you exercise those rights, when contacting us to exercise your rights, we ask you to please adhere to the following guidelines:

    • Tell Us Which Right You Are Exercising: Specify which right you want to exercise and the Personal Information to which your request relates (if not to you). If you are acting on behalf of another consumer, please clearly indicate this fact and your authority to act on such consumer’s behalf.
    • Help Us Verify Your Identity: Provide us with information to verify your identity. For example, we may ask you to provide (at a minimum) your name, phone number, or email address. If your phone number or email address appears in our records, we may contact you to help confirm that you are making the request. Please note that if we cannot initially verify your identity, we may request additional information to complete the verification process. Any Personal Information you disclose to us for purposes of verifying your identity will solely be used for the purpose of verification.
    • Direct Our Response Delivery: Please provide us with an email or mailing address through which we can provide our response. If you make the request by email, unless otherwise requested, we will assume that we can respond to the email address from which you made the request.

 

Your Rights Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

This GDPR section applies to individuals who are in the European Union (“EU”). For the purposes of this Policy, references to the EU also include the United Kingdom, Switzerland, and the European Economic Area countries Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway.

For this GDPR section, we use the terms “Personal Data” and “processing” as they are defined in GDPR. “Personal Data” generally means information that can be used to individually identify a person, and “processing” generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use, storage, and disclosure.

If you have any questions about this section or whether any of the following applies to you, please contact us at inquiry@riversideinsights.com or call us toll-free at (800) 323-9540 (US) or (630) 467-7000 (Outside the US).

What Personal Data do we collect from you?

Please see the section Types of Information We Collect and Use above for details about the Personal Data we collect.

How do we use your Personal Data?

Please refer to the section How We Use Personal Information above for details about how we use and process your Personal Data.

Lawful Basis for Processing.

We will only process your Personal Data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. Lawful basis for processing may include consent, contractual necessity, and our “legitimate interests,” as further described below:

  • Contractual Necessity. We may have a contractual necessity to process your Personal Data when you buy Services via our Sites. When we process Personal Data due to contractual necessity, failure to provide such Personal Data will result in your inability to use some or all portions of the Sites or Services that require the data.
  • Legitimate Interest. We may also process your Personal Data in connection with our legitimate business interests, for example:
    • Operation and improvement of our business, products, Sites, and services;
    • Providing customer support;
    • Protection from fraud or security threats;
    • Protecting the security of your account with us;
    • Providing you with a sign-in method;
    • Compliance with our legal obligations; and
    • Completion of corporate transactions.
  • Consent. In some cases, we may process Personal Data based on the consent you expressly grant to us at the time we collect such Personal Data. When we process Personal Data based on your consent, it will be expressly indicated to you at the point and time of collection.
How and with whom do we share your data?

We share Personal Data with service providers; organizations involved in mergers and acquisitions transactions; and law enforcement, government agencies, and courts. Please refer to the section Disclosure of Personal Information above.

How long do we retain your Personal Data?

We retain Personal Data of users of our Sites: (1) for as long as reasonably necessary to permit use of our Sites and (2) as required by law or contractual commitment. After this period has expired, we will return or delete the Personal Data from our systems in accordance with our contractual commitments and records retention policies. These deletion periods apply to Personal Data and do not apply to de-identified information. We retain de-identified information in accordance with our standard practices for similar information.

In addition, and subject to any data retention required under applicable law, if requested and as directed by a user of our Site, we will delete a user’s Personal Data collected via our Sites. Deleting this information may limit some or all features of our Sites. Where required by local law, we will delete such information and provide a certification of such deletion.

What security measures do we use?

Please refer to the section How We Protect Personal Information above for more information on the security measures we use to protect your Personal Data.

What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data?

You may have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data, including those set forth below. For more information about these rights or to submit a request, please email inquiry@riversideinsights.com or call us toll-free at (800) 323-9540 (US) or (630) 467-7000 (Outside the US). Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your request, such as if it is impractical, if it jeopardizes the rights of others, or if it is not required by law. But in those circumstances, we will still respond to notify you of such decision. In some cases, we may also need you to provide us with additional information, which may include Personal Data, if necessary, to verify your identity and the nature of your request.

Your rights under GDPR consist of:

Access. You can request more information about the Personal Data we hold about you and request a copy of your Personal Data.

Rectification. If you believe that any Personal Data we process about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data.

Erasure. You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Data from our systems.

Withdrawal of Consent. If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such Personal Data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Data when such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to use some or all features of a Site.

Portability. You can ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit the Personal Data to another entity where technically feasible.

Objection. You can contact us to let us know that you object to the further use or disclosure of your Personal Data for certain purposes.

Restriction of Processing. You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.

Right to File Complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint about Riverside’s practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State.

 

Other Websites and Services

Our Sites may direct you to or integrate with third-party services or websites. As noted above in the subsection Our Service Providers, we exercise commercially reasonable efforts to partner with service providers that post a privacy policy governing their processing of Personal Information that aligns with this Policy. We understand that you may want to examine and inquire about our service providers’ privacy practices, and we encourage you to do so.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Policy at any time. We will post the revised Policy on our main Site (https://www.riversideinsights.com/support/policies), and such changes will be effective immediately unless otherwise stated. If these changes are material, we will provide notice to you through email notifications and/or prominent statements on our website and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

 

Personal Information Transferred from the U.S.

If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including Personal Information, may be transferred to, and processed, stored, and used in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located.

 

Do Not Track

Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites, web applications, and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. Our Sites currently do not support Do Not Track requests.

 

Unsubscribing from Emails

Our Sites may allow you to opt into receiving marketing emails from Riverside. If you opt into marketing emails, you can opt out at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any recent communication from us. Clicking that button will take you to a Communication Preferences page, where you can easily manage your subscriptions in one place.

Please note that some non-marketing communications (such as service messages, account notifications, billing information) are considered transactional and necessary for account management, and users cannot opt out of these messages until your use of the Services terminates.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please email us at inquiry@riversideinsights.com or call us toll-free at (800) 323-9540 (US) or (630) 467-7000 (Outside the US).